Home » Privacy Policy

AgentBee

ASIQUAL

QISAN - The Quality International Study Abroad Network

ASIC

Nido Student Living

Study Malaysia

UniRoute

Turkish Student

Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when QISAN collects your personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website.
  • Complaints and feedback received.
  • Information required for commercial purposes for providing our services to our customers.
  • Information for the marketing of QISAN.
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits our website, we use a web collection service, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, the contact form, used by yourself with consent, will be our only means of collecting your personal information. In turn, this will not be shared with anyone outside of our organisation, unless this is part of the service you have given consent for. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by QISAN

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Submission of your information

Submission of your information, requested, from our website is held on our secure platform. This is protected by all methods necessary. Only the required personnel have access to this information. Your information will only be used for the stated intended purpose and will not be shared outside of QISAN without your express consent. Your consent to share your information will be sought at the time of you submitting your data.

Complaints and feedback

Should you wish to make a complaint our complaints process is available upon request. All information received during the course of a complaint is handled with the same level of security protection needed for privacy as any other information we collect.

Information required for commercial purposes for providing our services to our customers

QISAN use information provided by yourself to provide our services and products to our customers. This data is only used for its intended and stated purpose. This includes financial information for the production of invoices and receiving of payments for services provided.

Protecting your information

In order to protect your information, we have in place the following methods of protection:

  • Monitored Firewall protection.
  • Malware protection on all platforms.
  • Encryption on data at rest and at the point of use.
  • Ongoing backups.
  • Auditing for data integrity on an ongoing basis.

Information Backups

QISAN have a backup policy in place. We retain backups indefinitely. Upon receiving a request to remove data of a personal nature, this will be completed by removing all reference and data from the production environment. The full deletion of this data will be not be achieved, however, it is not active in the live environment and therefore not accessed.

Requests for your information

We will respond to requests for the information we hold on you within the required 30-day period. Initial requests will not be charged. However, should more than 2 requests be made within a 3-month period of time, subsequent requests will be charged at £10 per request.
All information will be provided in the format of a PDF document.

Marketing Information

QISAN collect information from various sources for marketing purposes. This information can be from social media forums, industry forums to name but a few. We retain this information for a period of no more than 18 months, or the duration of the marketing campaign only.

Sharing information

QISAN share information with the following external organisations for commercial purposes:

  • Accountants.
  • Solicitors.

Information is shared with organisations UK-EU
The exception to this criteria is the sharing of information with UK authorities for investigatory purposes as per current legislation on finance and personnel.

Supplier Information

QISAN are aware that sometimes information with regards to suppliers is personal in nature. This information is protected to the full extent as any other information within our environment. This information is not shared unless express permission is granted by the individual.

Job applicants and our current and former employees

Job applicants

When QISAN receive job applications we hold these in a secure manner. The application forms are deleted or, in the instance of hard copies, shredded after the selection period is completed. This information is not shared outside our organisation and is only shared internally with designated personnel. Were information of an applicant is to be retained for future use only the contact information will be retained. Consent from the applicant will be sought prior to the retention of any personal contact information.

Current employees

All personal information held by QISAN on current employees is managed and maintained in a secure manner, the same as any other information we hold. All employees have the right to view the data we hold on them at any time. A formal request is required to be made for this information through their line manager.

Former employees

All personal information held by QISAN on former employees is managed and maintained in a secure manner, the same as any other information we hold. Should a former employee wish to view the data that we hold on them the steps for requesting information (detailed above) is followed. Information held on personnel is retained for a period no longer than 3 years after the cessation of employment, in line with current UK legislation. After this period of time, all information on the former employee is deleted. If requested, a confirmation of this will be communicated to the person.

Reporting of Data Breaches

Should they occur, QISAN will report all major data breaches, of data we have control and are responsible for, to the Information Commissioners Office, our customers and/or suppliers.
All potential data breaches will be fully investigated as per our Information Security Incident Policy.
Should a data breach be detected, and once the severity ascertained, this will be reported to the ICO within 72 hours.

Data Protection Officer

QISAN have not designated a Data Protection Officer (DPO). However, if you have any queries please contact via:

Phone: + 44 (0)1740 617 920
Email: info@qisan.com
Postal Address: QISAN, 13 Yarm Road, Stockton-on-Tees, TS18 3NJ. England

QISAN - The Quality International Study Abroad Network

Canterbury Christ Church University

Warnborough-College

Akamai

Piccadilly College

chefacademyoflondon

Leeds Beckett University